Kincardine Minor Hockey Association

 pfc.png
      Push For Change Hockey Challenge!
      Get your tickets for Sat Feb 20!!

Kincardine’s Davidson Centre will play host to a charity hockey event to help end youth homelessness. The Kincardine game (1 of 30 events in the Hockey Challenge) will be a three period round robin between South-Bruce OPP, Kincardine Fire Department, and KDSS staff and students. 
Having former NHLers Greg De Vries, Boyd Devereaux, and Mark Bell is exciting. De Vries will wear the "C" for the OPP team, Deveraux will captain the Fire team, and Bell will lead the KDSS staff and students. There will be 3 periods of round robin play between the three teams,  from 1pm-3pm on Saturday, February 18, which is Hockey Day in Canada.
30 different Push For Change Hockey Challenge Events across Ontario will be featured on Sportsnet.
The Push For Change Hockey Challenge is inspired by former street youth Joe Roberts, who is currently pushing a shopping cart 9,000 km across Canada to raise money for the cause. Roberts, who was able to get on his feet after a now retired OPP officer helped him out years ago, wanted to give back to the cause to help end youth homelessness.
Tickets are just $5. They are available at Kincardine Fire Department and the OPP detachment as well. There MAY be some available at the door.
--------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations
to the new KMHA Executive Members! Many are returning, some are switching positions and some are new! The new members will work with the outgoing members and take over after the end of the current hockey season.
WELCOME!!

1st VP (Boys Rep)-Kyle Boulton
3rd VP (Girls Rep)-Tia Trudeau
Director of Fundraising-Tory Aubrey & Melanie Roppel
Director of Sponsorship-Bill Harmsworth
Director of Purchasing & Equipment-Darryl Lunn
Director of Ice Scheduling-Adam Janes
Referee Scheduler-Tom Desmond
Head Trainer-Bob Richards
Director of Tournaments-VACANT
Secretary/Website-Kelly Helm


If interested in the VACANT positions please contact Rob Bishop.
-----------------------------------------------------


ATT: GIRLS INTERESTED IN B, BB OR ABOVE!

If a particular age group of girls would like to compete next season as a B center or above and would like to hold spring tryouts, a parent from that age group needs to approach the Girls VP by February 15th.  

In the communication with the VP this parent must have the following:

1. A list of names of players interested in playing on such a team 
2. An email from the parents of the players that plan to attend tryouts and commit to the team if they are successful
3. An estimate of the numbers of girls in the age group 

              In addition, by March 1st any interested coaches will have to submit a coaching application for the Girls B and above teams( the coach will only be selected for the B and above team and if a team is not created then this coach will need to resubmit an application to coach the girls C team.)   All girls that are currently registered in Kincardine for the current year and are attending tryouts, must register online prior to taking to the ice for a tryout.    If girl is coming from another Centre she will need to provide the proper paper work prior to tryouts.  

            As there is usually a higher cost for spring ice, all players registered in Kincardine prior to tryouts will have to pay a one time tryout fee of $15 per skater which is nonrefundable.   Girls not registered in Kincardine will need to pay $10 per skate.  The tryout fees will need to be collected by a member of the staff.  

  Note - teams choosing to have spring ice tryouts will not be allotted the same ice time as teams having fall tryouts.  This means there may be a period during the fall tryouts and evaluations where all other teams are on the ice more frequently then the girls teams that had spring tryouts.


-----------------------------------------------------



News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Angela Tanner on Friday, February 17, 2017 (87 views)
Kincardine’s Davidson Centre will play host to a charity hockey event to help end youth homelessness. The Kincardine game (1 of 30 events in the Hockey Challenge) will be a three period round robin between South-Bruce OPP, Kincardine Fire Department, and KDSS staff and students.   Read More
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday
Peewee LL2-Presto Crest - Golden Puck House League Tournament
Atom Rep-Canadian Tire - OMHA Semi-Finals
Midget Rep-Miller Insurance - OMHA Semi Finals
Tyke 4
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
Practice
Tyke 3
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Practice
Tyke 2
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Practice
Tyke 1
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
Practice
Novice House League
Team 1
11:00 AM
vs. Novice House League - Team 3
Novice House League
Team 4
12:00 PM
vs. Novice House League - Team 2
Novice Girls HL-Royal Lepage
12:00 PM
@ Saugeen Shores Storm HL
Peewee LL1-Victoria Park Laundry
1:00 PM
vs. Owen Sound Jr. Attack 2
Tiverton Arena [WL-P-WN09]
Atom Girls C-Canadian Tire
2:00 PM
vs. Owen Sound Girls
Peewee Girls B-Sobey's
2:15 PM
vs. TCDMHA (Chatsworth) Rebels
Novice Girls C-CRG
3:15 PM
vs. Owen Sound Ice Hawks
Midget Girls B-Montgomery Ford
3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Practice
Bantam Girls C-ScotiaBank
4:15 PM
vs. Walkerton Capitals
Peewee AE-Bruce Telecom
4:45 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Midget Girls C- ScotiaBank
5:00 PM
@ South Bruce C
Atom AE-Boston Pizza
6:00 PM
@ Mitchell Meteors AE
Atom Rep-Canadian Tire
6:30 PM
@ Parry Sound Shamrocks
BOCC [O-A-B-S2-1]
Novice Rep-Home Hardware
6:30 PM
@ Listowel Cyclones
Listowel Arena [WN-TB-4]
Midget LL2-Tartan Home Inspections
7:30 PM
vs. South Bruce Blades
Tiverton Arena [WL-M-WN07]
Midget Rep-Miller Insurance
8:00 PM
@ Parry Sound Shamrocks
BOCC [O-M-B-S2-1]
Midget LL1-TD
9:00 PM
vs. Walkerton Capitals 1
Tiverton Arena [WL-M-WN04]
Novice Girls HL-Royal Lepage
9:00 AM
vs. Saugeen Shores Storm HL
Peewee Rep- Kincardine Legion Branch 183
10:00 AM
vs. Hanover Falcons
Atom AE-Boston Pizza
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
Practice
Atom Rep-Canadian Tire
1:00 PM
@ Parry Sound Shamrocks
BOCC [O-A-B-S2-2]
Peewee Girls C-Armow Wind
1:45 PM
@ Saugeen Shores C
Novice Rep-Home Hardware
2:00 PM
vs. Listowel Cyclones
Tiverton Arena [WN-TB-5]
Midget Rep-Miller Insurance
2:30 PM
@ Parry Sound Shamrocks
BOCC [O-M-B-S2-2]
Atom Girls C-Canadian Tire
2:30 PM
@ West Grey C
Atom LL 1-Microage Basics
3:15 PM
vs. BCH Ice Dogs 1
Tiverton Arena [WL-A-WW05]
Atom LL 2-Superheat
4:30 PM-5:30 PM
Practice
Peewee AE-Bruce Telecom
4:45 PM
@ Listowel Cyclones AE
Midget AE
6:00 PM
@ Listowel Cyclones AE
Listowel Arena [WM-LB08]
Bantam Girls C-ScotiaBank
6:30 PM
@ South Bruce C
Midget Girls C- ScotiaBank
8:00 PM
vs. Saugeen Shores Storm
Novice Girls C-CRG & Atom Girls C-Canadian Tire
4:30 PM-6:00 PM
Shared Practice
Atom Rep-Canadian Tire & Atom AE-Boston Pizza
5:00 PM-6:30 PM
Shared Practice
Bantam Girls C-ScotiaBank
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Peewee LL1-Victoria Park Laundry
6:30 PM
vs. West Grey Warriors 1
Tiverton Arena [WL-P-WN10]
Peewee LL2-Presto Crest
7:00 PM
vs. Owen Sound Jr. Attack 1
Davidson Centre [WL-P-WN12]
Bantam LL 1-Froster's Active Kids
7:30 PM
@ Blyth-Brussels Crusaders
Blyth [WL-B-MS09]
Bantam Rep-Tim-br Mart
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Midget LL1-TD
8:15 PM
@ Saugeen Shores Storm
Southampton [WL-M-WN12]
Midget AE
8:30 PM-9:30 PM
Practice
Atom LL 1-Microage Basics & Peewee Girls C-Armow Wind
5:00 PM-6:15 PM
Shared Practice
Atom Rep-Canadian Tire
6:00 PM
@ Saugeen Shores Storm
Peewee AE-Bruce Telecom & Peewee LL1-Victoria Park Laundry
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
Shared Practice
Midget Rep-Miller Insurance
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
Midget Girls C- ScotiaBank
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Peewee Girls C-Armow Wind
8:00 PM
@ Walkerton Capitals
Bantam LL 1-Froster's Active Kids
8:00 PM
@ Drayton Defenders
PMD Arena [WL-B-MS11]
Midget Girls B-Montgomery Ford
8:30 PM-9:30 PM
Practice
Midget LL2-Tartan Home Inspections
9:00 PM
vs. Saugeen Shores Storm
Davidson Centre [WL-M-WN06]
Tyke 4
4:30 PM-5:15 PM
Practice
Tyke 2
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Tyke 3
5:15 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
Tyke 1
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Peewee Rep- Kincardine Legion Branch 183
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Bantam LL 1-Froster's Active Kids
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Atom Rep-Canadian Tire
7:00 PM
vs. Mitchell Meteors
Midget Girls B-Montgomery Ford
7:00 PM
@ Chatsworth
Midget LL1-TD
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Midget Girls C- ScotiaBank
8:30 PM
vs. Lucknow C
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
  • Sat
    Feb 25
    11:00 AM
    Novice House League - Team 1
    vs. Novice House League - Team 3
  • Sat
    Feb 25
    12:00 PM
    Novice House League - Team 4
    vs. Novice House League - Team 2
  • Sat
    Feb 25
    12:00 PM
    Novice Girls HL-Royal Lepage
    at Saugeen Shores Storm HL
  • Sat
    Feb 25
    1:00 PM
    Peewee LL1-Victoria Park Laundry
    vs. Owen Sound Jr. Attack 2
  • Sat
    Feb 25
    2:00 PM
    Atom Girls C-Canadian Tire
    vs. Owen Sound Girls
  • Sat
    Feb 25
    2:15 PM
    Peewee Girls B-Sobey's
    vs. TCDMHA (Chatsworth) Rebels
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from kincardineminorhockey.ca on Saturday, February 25, 2017 at 3:56 AM